DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

         I/me: Dr Stella Richardson, Chartered Clinical Psychologist

 You/your: The client

1 Introduction 

 

The purpose of this Data Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how I collect, store and use your personal and health information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights. You must read this policy carefully and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of my services.  When I use your personal information, I am regulated by the Information Commissioner and by the General Data Protection Regulations.  The policy tells you how to contact me or the Information Commissioner if you have a complaint. By using our Services, you agree that we may treat your information in the ways we describe in this Data Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, then you may not use our Services.

2 What information do I collect about you?

 

I collect information about your current and previous health issues, and about your current and previous social and family circumstances during your appointments. I will also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete questionnaires. I may also collect sensitive personal information defined as “Special Category Data” such as risk assessment because I am providing psychological assessment or treatment to you.

 

If you are referred by your health insurance provider, then I will also collect and process personal data provided by that organisation. That includes basic contact information, referral information, health insurance policy number and authorisation for psychological treatment.

I collect details from you to process payments and to maintain financial accounts. 

 

3 How will I use the information about you?

 

I take your privacy very seriously. I will only use your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested from me and to process payments.

 

If you do not provide the personal information requested, then I may be unable to provide a therapy service to you.

 

The information I collect about you so I can make recommendations and provide you with treatment is confidential. I may share personal information about you anonymously in clinical supervision with an accredited psychologist or psychotherapist for the purposes of ensuring that my practice is safe and effective  as mandated by my professional bodies.  I do not reveal your name when I share your information with my supervisors.  My supervisors do not share your personal information with anyone else. If applicable, I will from time to time write to your referrer and/or your insurer with a summary of your treatment and progress and will always obtain your consent and show you the content of such letters before sending them (excepting situations involving risk - see paragraph 4).  I will contact you by email, phone and text.  I will ask for your preferences regarding communication method.  I may send you appointment reminders by text.  You can opt out of these and change your communication preferences at any time by contacting me

4 Sharing your personal information with third parties.

 

I do not share your personal information with third parties without your knowledge and consent. However, if my professional opinion was that there was an immediate and serious risk that you might harm yourself or someone else then I may  share your personal information with a third party such as your GP or the emergency services without first obtaining your consent. This might be because it is not practically possible to obtain your consent or because attempting to do so might lead to a delay in accessing help and therefore endanger your life or that of another.

 

In situations where I had to share your personal information with third parties to protect you or another, I will only share your personal information in so far as it is relevant and necessary to protect you or someone else. I will inform you what personal information I shared and with whom.

 

It is possible that your personal information may be requested by a Court of Law, Coroners Office or Professional Body, in which circumstances you may have limited or no rights of refusal.

 

5 What I will not do with your personal information

 

I will never share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

6 Access to your information and correction

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me at:

Stellarpsychology@gmail.com

There may be an admin fee for supplying this information to you.  I may request further evidence from you to check your identity.  A copy of your personal information may be sent to you in a permanent form (printed copy). I will usually share this with you within 30 days of receiving a request.

I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask me to erase the personal information I hold about you. I can refuse the request if your personal information is needed in the defence or exercise of legal claims, or I believe there is an overriding legitimate interest to retain your information.

If you believe that we have not complied with data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

7 How to do I store your information.

 

I keep your personal information in electronic records.   Your identifying personal information i.e. name and address are kept separately from your clinical record.   I use your initials as identifiers on clinical records. This information is stored on computer devices using encryption and password protected systems. Minimal personal information is kept in phone and email communication. Sensitive personal data will be sent to clients in an email attachment that is password protected. Only initials are entered into mobile phones – full names are not used. Personal information is stored on a computer that is owned by Dr Stella Richardson and is password protected.  When paper records are used, these will contain initials only and will be stored in a locked, secure environment.  At the end of therapy, any paper records will be scanned and held in digital form securely under password protection.

8 Length of storage of your personal information.

 

I keep your personal information and the record of our work together for 7 years. I then erase your records at the end of the calendar year.

 

9 Changes to my privacy policy.

 

I keep my privacy policy under regular review and this privacy policy was last updated on 27 March 2021. 

 

This is policy should be read in conjunction with the following policies:

 

 

10 How to contact me.

 

Please contact me if you have any questions about my privacy policy or information I hold about you by email:  Stellarpsychology@gmail.com

Right to complain.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) without prejudice about the processing of your personal data. www.ico.org.uk

 

The reference number for my ICO registration is: ZB030813

Dr Stella Richardson

Clinical Psychologist and Owner:  Dr Stella Richardson; Stellar Psychology; Head Online.

Version April 2021